Barton H. Kunz II, Tyler V. Snow, Joseph A. Gatton
[…] Council, at all relevant times, acted as the governing board of the
20130445-CA 11 2015 UT App 173
Highlands at Jordanelle v. Wasatch County
Fire District and in this capacity controlled and had supervisory
authority over all of the Fire District’s activities. See Utah Code
Ann. § 17A-2-1313(2) (Lexis 1999). In this specific case, however,
the Fire District charged a fee that was not authorized by
Resolution 99-3. Furthermore, the County never collected or
otherwise received the fees, except in the case of delinquency, as
required by statute. See id. § 17B-1-902(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2013)
(providing that “the past due fees and charges . . . become a lien on
the customer’s property . . . on a parity with and collectible at the
same time and in the same manner as general county taxes”). In
this case, we do not see the kind of control that would create
vicarious liability between two legally separate and distinct entities,
even though they shared a governing board.8 We therefore reverse
8. We note, however, that if a municipality were to intentionally