State v. Ferguson
[…] Defendant’s argument that the trial court
misinterpreted the insurance-fraud statute presents a question of
law, which we review for correctness. See Salt Lake City v.
Christensen, 2007 UT App 254, ¶ 7, 167 P.3d 496.
ANALYSIS
¶8 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying his
motion for a directed verdict on the charge of insurance fraud.
Following the close of the State’s case, defense counsel moved for
a directed verdict, arguing that the State failed to present sufficient
evidence to show that Defendant had “presented a claim” to the
insurer for payment. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-521(1)(b)(i)(A)
(LexisNexis 2008). “A person commits a fraudulent insurance act
20130005-CA 3 2015 UT App 45
State v. Ferguson
if that person with intent to defraud . . . presents, or causes to be
presented, any oral or written statement or representation . . . as
part of or in support of a claim for payment or other benefit
pursuant to an insurance policy . . . .” Id. Defendant premised this
argument on State v. Wilson, in which the Utah Supreme Court held
that “one who causes a [false or fraudulent] claim ‘to be presented’
must have at least pursued a company’s claim procedure to the
point where the insurance company would reasonably be expected