Petersen v. Labor Commission
[…] Nevertheless, Petersen maintains it does not matter whether the accident caused only a temporary injury, rather she argues “causation does not end because it’s temporary . . . ; it goes on forever. It’s lifetime medical provisions” and the treatment “attaches to [the] claim forever; [it is] lifetime medical care forever.” But Petersen offers no support for this interpretation of the Workers’ Compensation Act and indeed, it runs contrary to Utah law. 20150423-CA 8 2016 UT App 222 Petersen v. Labor Commission ¶17 Section 34A-2-401 of the Utah Code provides that an employee who is injured “by [an] accident arising out of and in the course of the employee’s employment” shall be recompensed for medical costs. Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401(1)(b)(i) (LexisNexis 2015). In Allen v. Industrial Commission, 729 P.2d 15 (Utah 1986), our supreme court clarified what injuries are compensable under this statute.