Bade-Brown v. Labor Commission
[…] See Allen v. Industrial Comm’n, 729 P.2d 15, 23, 26 (Utah 1986). Obtaining “the expertise of the medical panel” should more readily enable the Commission “to make the determination of whether the injury sustained by a claimant is causally connected or contributed to by the claimant’s employment.” Id. at 27 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). ¶13 While it certainly “is not unusual for . . . the Commission to adopt the findings of a medical panel,” Moyes v. State, 699 P.2d 748, 753 (Utah 1985), the Commission is not required to do so, see Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(e)(ii) (“[A]n administrative law judge is not bound by a [medical panel] report . . . if other substantial conflicting evidence in the case supports a contrary finding.”).