Danny’s Drywall v. Labor Commission
[…] Comm’n, 2011 UT App 248, ¶ 16, 262 P.3d 456 (same).
V. Substantial Evidence
¶28 Employer argues that the Commission erred in adopting the
medical panel’s report “when there was other substantial evidence
supporting a finding contrary to the medical panel’s [finding].” In
support, Employer cites Dr. Chung’s analysis and other evidence
it claims conflicts with the panel’s findings regarding Claimant’s
functional and medical capacity.
¶29 As we have explained, “[a]n administrative law judge may
base [his or her] finding and decision on the report of . . . a medical
panel.” Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(i)(A) (LexisNexis Supp.
2013). Nevertheless, “an administrative law judge is not bound by
a report . . . if other substantial conflicting evidence in the case
supports a contrary finding.” Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(ii). Employer
points to this language referring to “other substantial conflicting
evidence” and asserts that “other substantial conflicting evidence”
exists in this case that supports a finding contrary to the panel’s
finding.