Danny's Drywall v. Labor Commission
[…] V. Substantial Evidence ¶28 Employer argues that the Commission erred in adopting the medical panel’s report “when there was other substantial evidence supporting a finding contrary to the medical panel’s [finding].” In support, Employer cites Dr. Chung’s analysis and other evidence it claims conflicts with the panel’s findings regarding Claimant’s functional and medical capacity. ¶29 As we have explained, “[a]n administrative law judge may base [his or her] finding and decision on the report of . . . a medical panel.” Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(i)(A) (LexisNexis Supp. 2013). Nevertheless, “an administrative law judge is not bound by a report . . . if other substantial conflicting evidence in the case supports a contrary finding.” Id. § 34A-2-601(2)(e)(ii). Employer points to this language referring to “other substantial conflicting evidence” and asserts that “other substantial conflicting evidence” exists in this case that supports a finding contrary to the panel’s finding.