Danny's Drywall v. Labor Commission
[…] Furthermore, medical panels routinely obtain information from interviews with claimants, see, e.g., Certified Bldg. Maint., 2012 UT App 240, ¶¶ 12–13, and Employer has not persuaded us that the medical panel in this case impermissibly gathered a medical history that conflicted with the ALJ’s interim findings. ¶21 Employer nonetheless asserts that the medical panel’s consideration of the family members’ statements violated its statutory right to cross-examine witnesses. In support, Employer cites section 63G-4-206 of the Utah Administrative Procedures Act (the UAPA). This section provides that “in all formal adjudicative proceedings, a hearing shall be conducted” during which all parties are afforded “the opportunity to present evidence, argue, respond, conduct cross-examination, and submit rebuttal evidence.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-206(1)(d) (LexisNexis 2011). Under the UAPA, an “‘[a]djudicative proceeding’ means an agency action or proceeding described in Section 63G-4-102.” Id. § 63G-4-103(1)(a). Section 63G-4-102, in turn, does not say anything about a medical panel’s examination.