Danny's Drywall v. Labor Commission
[…] See, e.g., id. ¶¶ 12–13 (“[T]he medical panel was provided the medical record and was permitted to conduct its own physical examination and interview of [the claimant].”). ¶20 Employer’s argument that the medical panel improperly considered extra-record evidence relies on Utah Code section 63G- 4-208, which provides that in formal adjudicative proceedings, the presiding officer shall issue an order with “findings of fact based exclusively on the evidence of record in the adjudicative proceedings or on facts officially noted.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4- 208(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2011). If we assume, without deciding, that section 63G-4-208 applies to a medical panel report, the report in this case was based on “the evidence of record in the adjudicative proceedings or on facts officially noted.” See id. (emphasis added). The medical panel report expressly noted information that 20121077-CA 9 2014 UT App 277 Danny’s Drywall v. Labor Commission originated from statements made by Claimant’s family members during the panel’s examination.