Danny’s Drywall v. Labor Commission
[…] its own examination and interview of the claimant. See, e.g., id.
¶¶ 12–13 (“[T]he medical panel was provided the medical record
and was permitted to conduct its own physical examination and
interview of [the claimant].”).
¶20 Employer’s argument that the medical panel improperly
considered extra-record evidence relies on Utah Code section 63G-
4-208, which provides that in formal adjudicative proceedings, the
presiding officer shall issue an order with “findings of fact based
exclusively on the evidence of record in the adjudicative
proceedings or on facts officially noted.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-
208(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2011). If we assume, without deciding, that
section 63G-4-208 applies to a medical panel report, the report in
this case was based on “the evidence of record in the adjudicative
proceedings or on facts officially noted.” See id. (emphasis added).
The medical panel report expressly noted information that
20121077-CA 9 2014 UT App 277
Danny’s Drywall v. Labor Commission
originated from statements made by Claimant’s family members
during the panel’s examination. In doing so, the medical panel