Foye v. Labor Commission
[…] claims of medical panel bias, and his complaint regarding the
Commission’s instruction to the medical panel on the issue of
medical causation. As explained below, see infra ¶¶ 33–35,
because we conclude it was harmful error to admit the medical
panel report over Foye’s objections to the medical panelists’
expertise and ultimately instruct the appointment of a new panel
on that basis, we do not address this argument.
20161039-CA 7 2018 UT App 124
Foye v. Labor Commission
poisoning or preexisting neuropsychological conditions, such as
pseudo-dementia—as required by Utah Code section 34A-2-601.
See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-601(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2015)
(providing that “[a] medical panel appointed . . . shall consist of
one or more physicians specializing in the treatment of the
disease or condition involved in the claim”). As a result, he
contends that the medical panel’s report was without
foundation, and he requests that we set aside the Board’s
dismissal of his claim and instruct the Commission to convene a
new medical panel with physicians specializing in the treatment
of his condition.