Foye v. Labor Commission
[…] more significant medical issues may be involved,” including
when there are “[c]onflicting medical opinions related to
causation of the injury or disease.” Utah Admin. Code R602-2-
2(A)(1). See generally Migliaccio v. Labor Comm’n, 2013 UT App 51,
¶ 3, 298 P.3d 676 (explaining that an administrative law judge is
required to use a medical panel where there are “conflicting
reports regarding medical causation of an employee’s injuries”
(citing Willardson v. Industrial Comm’n, 904 P.2d 671, 674 (Utah
1995))).
¶21 If a medical panel is appointed, Utah Code subsection
34A-2-601(1)(c) sets forth the required qualifications of its
member physicians. It states, “A medical panel appointed under
this section shall consist of one or more physicians specializing
in the treatment of the disease or condition involved in the
claim.” The use of “shall” in this statute appears to “indicate[]
mandatory action.” Friends of Great Salt Lake v. Utah Dep’t of Nat.
Res., 2017 UT 15, ¶ 29, 393 P.3d 291; see also Utah Code Ann. § 68-
3-12(1)(j) (LexisNexis 2014) (providing that the word “shall” in