Foye v. Labor Commission
[…] instructions regarding causation determinations, and (3) the
Commission permitted a biased medical panel to render an
opinion in his case. But each issue relates to the specific medical
panel already convened and its members, actions, and
(continued…)
20161039-CA 15 2018 UT App 124
Foye v. Labor Commission
rule R602-2-1(F)(3), which permits employers to require an
employee to submit to a medical examination by the physician of
the employer’s choice, constitutes an unconstitutional delegation
of legislative authority to employers and insurance carriers
under Article V, Section 1, of Utah’s constitution. 5 On that basis,
Foye claims that the Commission may not rely on the medical
reports prepared by Kodiak’s physicians. See Utah Code Ann.
§ 34A-2-602(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (“The division or an
administrative law judge may require an employee claiming the
right to receive compensation . . . to submit to a medical
examination at any time, and from time to time, at a place
reasonably convenient for the employee, and as may be
provided by the rules of the commission.”).
¶37 In particular, Foye argues that rule R602-2-1(F)(3)
constitutes an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority
because it delegates the right and authority to respondent
employers and insurance carriers to require medical
examinations of the employee, without qualification, and in