consider those arguments. Allen v. Friel, 2008 UT 56, ¶ 8, 194 P.3d
[…] Allen v. Friel, 2008 UT 56, ¶ 8, 194 P.3d
903 (stating that issues raised by an appellant for the first time in
(continued…)
Cramer v. State
¶2 The district court dismissed Cramer’s petition for post-
conviction relief after determining that it was time barred under
Utah Code section 78B-9-107(1). “We review an appeal from an
order dismissing or denying a petition for post-conviction relief
for correctness without deference to the lower court’s
conclusions of law.” Gardner v. State, 2010 UT 46, ¶ 55, 234 P.3d
1115 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶3 Utah Code section 78B-9-107(1) states that “*a+ petitioner
is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year
after the cause of action has accrued.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-
107(1) (LexisNexis 2012). The statute goes on to set forth the
dates upon which the cause of action accrues:
(a) the last day for filing an appeal from the
entry of the final judgment of conviction, if no
appeal is taken;
(b) the entry of the decision of the appellate