Thayer v. Thayer
[…] At the time the
parties’ decree was entered, the USFSPA did not authorize
deductions for taxes prior to division of disposable retired pay
(and had not authorized such deductions for over twenty years).
See supra ¶ 21 notes 4 and 5. Further, as it had from its inception,
the USFSPA provided “a direct payment mechanism which
authorize[d] the appropriate military financial center to pay
directly to former military spouses who qualify under the
[USFSPA], the court ordered apportioned share of a former
spouse’s retirement benefits.” See Maxwell, 796 P.2d at 405; see
also 10 U.S.C. § 1408(d)(1) (2012). This mechanism permitted the
appropriate federal financial center to “make payments (subject
to the limitations of this section) from the disposable retired pay
of the member to the spouse or former spouse,” but only “in an
amount sufficient to satisfy . . . the amount of disposable retired
pay specifically provided for in the court order.” See 10 U.S.C.
§ 1408(d)(1). The USFSPA also specified that “[t]he total amount
of the disposable retired pay of a member payable under all
court orders pursuant to subsection (c) may not exceed 50
percent of such disposable retired pay.” See id. § 1408(e)(1).
¶34 Based on the decree’s pension provisions as a whole, we
conclude that the parties intended that Wife receive half of
Husband’s disposable retired pay as defined under the current
version of the USFSPA and that the district court should have
divided Husband’s retirement pay accordingly, rather than on a
net basis. See Lee v. Barnes, 1999 UT App 126, ¶ 11, 977 P.2d 550
(explaining that “[c]ontracts should be read as a whole, in an
attempt to harmonize and give effect to all of the contract
provisions” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)).
20140179-CA 21 2016 UT App 146
Thayer v. Thayer
¶35 Here, the parties themselves characterized as marital
property the exact portion of Husband’s retirement benefit that
the USFSPA has designated as divisible by state courts—the
disposable retired pay. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1) (“Subject to the
limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired
pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June
25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property
of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the
jurisdiction of such court.”); accord Maxwell, 796 P.2d at 405.
Husband and Wife agreed that Husband’s military retirement
pay was marital property to be equally divided and that the
portion of Husband’s military retirement benefit to be “divided
equally” was the disposable retired pay itself: Wife was to be