In re Z.G.
[…] § 78A-6-306(2)(f) (providing that when a child has been removed
from his or her home or placed in the custody of DCFS, DCFS
“shall issue a notice that contains . . . a statement that the parent
or guardian is liable for the cost of support of the child”
(emphasis added)); id. § 78A-6-1106(1) (providing that when
legal custody of a child has been vested in an organization or
individual other than the child’s parents, “the court shall order
the parents, a parent, or any other obligated person to pay child
support for each month the child is in custody” (emphasis
added)). But see id. § 75-5-209(4)(a) (providing in the context of
the Uniform Probate Code that “a guardian of a minor is not . . .
legally obligated to provide from the guardian’s own funds for
the ward”). Indeed, the juvenile court’s order adjudicating Child
neglected by Guardian ordered Guardian to “contact the Office
of Recovery Services (ORS) to determine a support amount for
the period that [Child+ is in the custody of DCFS.” It would be
20150457-CA 4 2016 UT App 98
In re Z.G.