In re Z.G.
[…] from his or her home due to abuse or neglect. See Utah Admin.
Code R512-300-4(4)(b) (listing reunification, adoption,
2. Guardian asserts that permanent guardians retain a bundle of
“residual rights” following removal and granting of temporary
custody to DCFS. This argument is unpreserved and, apart from
its application to reunification services, undeveloped on appeal.
Thus, while we conclude that a permanent guardian has the
right to seek reunification services, we do not consider whether
other residual rights, similar to those enjoyed by parents, might
apply to permanent guardians.
20150457-CA 5 2016 UT App 98
In re Z.G.
guardianship, and “[i]ndividualized [p]ermanency” as potential
permanency goals); Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-314(4) (directing
the juvenile court, once it has terminated reunification services,
to determine “whether termination of parental rights, adoption,
or permanent custody and guardianship is the most appropriate
final plan for the minor”). Indeed, it is considered such a
permanent arrangement that the Juvenile Court Act precludes a
parent from filing a petition for restoration of custody “during
the existence of a permanent guardianship established for the
child.” Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-1103(3)(b) (LexisNexis Supp.
2015).