In re Z.G.
[…] provided only to parents.
¶8 This conclusion is further supported by the fact that
provisions in the Juvenile Court Act contemplate the possibility
that a guardian may be responsible to provide financial support
for a child when the child is in the custody of DCFS. See id.
§ 78A-6-306(2)(f) (providing that when a child has been removed
from his or her home or placed in the custody of DCFS, DCFS
“shall issue a notice that contains . . . a statement that the parent
or guardian is liable for the cost of support of the child”
(emphasis added)); id. § 78A-6-1106(1) (providing that when
legal custody of a child has been vested in an organization or
individual other than the child’s parents, “the court shall order
the parents, a parent, or any other obligated person to pay child
support for each month the child is in custody” (emphasis
added)). But see id. § 75-5-209(4)(a) (providing in the context of
the Uniform Probate Code that “a guardian of a minor is not . . .
legally obligated to provide from the guardian’s own funds for
the ward”). Indeed, the juvenile court’s order adjudicating Child