Hollenbach v. Salt Lake City Corporation
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 68-3-8.5(2)(a)(i)–(ii) (LexisNexis 2014). If “a report . . . is mailed but not received by the state or political subdivision,” the report “is considered to be filed or made and received on the date it was mailed if . . . the sender establishes by competent evidence that the report . . . was deposited in the United States mail on or before the date for filing or paying.” Id. § 68-3-8.5(2)(b). 20140200-CA 6 2016 UT App 64 Hollenbach v.