Olsen v. Fair Co.
[…] making Buyers’ February 2012 claim timely. Buyers’ final
argument is that if the statute of limitations began running on
the date that the final mobile home title was due under the terms
of the Note, the district court erred in determining that April 14,
2005, was the date on which the final title was due. Instead,
Buyers contend that delivery of the final title was to be
December 13, 2007, thus bringing their February 2012 filing
within the six-year statute of limitations. We address each
argument in turn.

A.    Application of Utah Code Section 78B-2-113

¶9     Utah Code section 78B-2-113 states, “An action for
recovery of a debt may be brought within the applicable statute
of limitations from the date: (a) the debt arose; (b) a written
acknowledgement of the debt or a promise to pay is made by the
debtor; or (c) a payment is made on the debt by the debtor.” Id.
§ 78B-2-113(1). Buyers contend that Seller’s “written



20140140-CA                     5                2016 UT App 46
                         Olsen v. Fair Co.


correspondence and eventual transfer of mobile home titles in