Larsen v. Davis County School District
[…] Davis County School District more than one proximate cause . . . of an injury”). In such cases, our tort law provides useful tools for determining what portion of a plaintiff’s injuries was caused by each particular actor’s conduct. Some of the most useful of these tools are the doctrines of comparative negligence and apportionment of fault, principles that allow a factfinder, usually a jury, to ascribe to a particular actor liability for only that portion of a plaintiff’s injury for which that actor is responsible. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-818 (LexisNexis 2012). Indeed, Utah statutes regarding apportionment of fault, found in Utah’s Liability Reform Act, allow a factfinder to “allocate the percentage or proportion of fault attributable to each person seeking recovery, to each defendant, [and] to any person immune from suit.” Id. § 78B-5- 818(4)(a) (emphasis added). ¶19 Although persons immune from suit may be included in the factfinder’s apportionment calculus, “[a]ny fault allocated to a person immune from suit is considered only to accurately determine the fault of the person seeking recovery and a defendant and