Leger v. State
[…] the State on all but one of Leger’s claims. In doing so, the court
determined that at the time he entered his guilty plea, Leger
“was aware, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence
2. Leger actually raises two separate issues with the court’s
conclusions about the potentially exculpatory evidence. But
because the issues are so closely related, we consider them
together.
20150723-CA 4 2017 UT App 217
Leger v. State
should have been aware” of the evidentiary facts supporting the
claims on which the court entered summary judgment. See Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-9-107(2)(e) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017) (providing
that a cause of action for post-conviction relief accrues when a
petitioner “knew or should have known, in the exercise of
reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition is
based”). Accordingly, the court determined that those claims
were time-barred because they were not brought “within one
year after the cause of action” accrued—in this case within one
year from “the last day for filing an appeal from the entry of the
final judgment of conviction.”