counsel. See Hutchings v. State, 2003 UT 52, ¶ 20, 84 P.3d 1150.
[…] another . . . under a reasonable belief that the circumstances
provided a legal justification or excuse for the conduct although
the conduct was not legally justifiable or excusable under the
existing circumstances.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(4)(a)
(LexisNexis 2017). And so the “difference between perfect
self-defense and imperfect self-defense is the determination of
whether the defendant’s conduct was, in fact, legally justifiable
or excusable under the existing circumstances.” State v. Low, 2008
UT 58, ¶ 32, 192 P.3d 867 (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted). Cf. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2017)
(providing that, in cases of perfect self-defense, lethal force is
justified “only if the person reasonably believes that force is
necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury . . . as a result
of another person’s imminent use of unlawful force”). But the
use of lethal force is not justified when the defendant “initially
provokes the use of force against the person with the intent to
use force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant”
or when the defendant “was the aggressor” and did not
withdraw from the encounter.