Baker v. Park City Municipal Corporation
[…] City of Logan, 617
P.2d 388 (Utah 1980), they correctly observe that “an applicant is
entitled to a . . . subdivision approval if his proposed
development meets the zoning requirements in existence at the
time of his application . . . , absent a compelling, countervailing
public interest.” Id. at 396. But the Bakers did not apply for
approval of a new subdivision; they applied to amend a
subdivision that was already in existence.
¶30 Applicants seeking to plat a new subdivision—typically,
developers—are entitled to have their applications reviewed
under section 603 of MLUDMA. That section provides that “if
the plat conforms to the municipality’s ordinances . . . and has
been approved by the culinary water authority, the sanitary
sewer authority, and the local health department, . . . the
municipality shall approve the plat.” Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-
603(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis added). See DCH Holdings,
LLC v. Nielsen, 2009 UT App 269, ¶ 3 n.1, 220 P.3d 178
(explaining that section 10-9a-603 governs the process for
approving the creation of a plat).