Total Restoration v. Merritt
[…] uncritical acceptance of the position advanced by the parties in
that case and our careless application there of Total Restoration’s
same assumption. In Bay Harbor Farm, LC v. Sumsion, 2014 UT
App 133, 329 P.3d 46, we reversed the trial court’s order
(continued…)
20160374-CA 3 2017 UT App 162
Total Restoration v. Merritt
actuality, the act envisions three scenarios, the third of which is
typified by this case.
¶9 First, a lien may be valid and, necessarily, not wrongful.
In that event, the court may award fees to the lien claimant. See
Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-205(5)(c) (“If the court determines that
the claim of lien is valid, the court shall dismiss the petition and
may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the lien
claimant.”).
¶10 Second, a lien may be wrongful, and—necessarily—
invalid. In that scenario, the petitioner is entitled to an award of
attorney fees. See id. § 38-9-205(5)(a) (“If, following a hearing, the
court determines that the recorded document is a wrongful lien,
the court shall issue an order declaring the wrongful lien void ab
initio, releasing the property from the lien, and awarding costs
and reasonable attorney fees to the petitioner.”).
¶11 Third, as in this case, a lien may be invalid but not
wrongful. In that event, there is no basis in the statute for an
award of fees to either side. The lien claimant is not entitled to
attorney fees because the lien was not valid. See id. § 38-9-
(…continued)