Lindstrom v. Custom Floor Covering
[…] given to a lien claimant after a lien is filed, although it was
plausible when filed, the lien claimant should have a duty to
remove the lien. But that is a question for the legislature because
that is not how the Act currently reads.
20150510-CA 11 2017 UT App 141
Lindstrom v. Custom Floor Covering
¶25 Subsection (1) provides:
A lien claimant who records or causes a wrongful
lien to be recorded in the office of the county
recorder against real property is liable to a record
interest holder for any actual damages proximately
caused by the wrongful lien.
Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-203(1). Subsection (2) provides:
If the person in violation of Subsection (1) refuses
to release or correct the wrongful lien within 10
days from the date of written request from a record
interest holder of the real property delivered
personally or mailed to the last-known address of
the lien claimant, the person is liable to that record
interest holder for $3,000 or for treble actual
damages, whichever is greater, and for reasonable
attorney fees and costs.
Id. § 38-9-203(2).
¶26 Lindstrom argues, “If a document can never be a
wrongful lien if the person who recorded it did not know at the
time that it was wrongful, two of the Act’s
sanctions[, subsections (1) and (2),] become superfluous.” This