Lindstrom v. Custom Floor Covering
[…] Lindstrom’s motion to alter judgment was “procedurally
proper.” See id. ¶¶ 13–14. Therefore, the deadline to file a notice
of appeal was tolled until that motion was resolved, and this
court has jurisdiction to consider the merits of the appeal.
II. CFC’s Lien Was Not Wrongful
¶13 We now turn to the merits of the appeal. Lindstrom
contends that the district court erred in its conclusion that CFC’s
lien was not a wrongful lien under the Act.
¶14 The Act provides summary relief to those against whom a
wrongful lien is recorded. Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-205(1)
(LexisNexis 2014). 4 The district court, through the summary
proceeding available in accordance with the Act, “may only
determine whether a document is a wrongful lien” and “may not
determine any other property or legal rights of the parties or
restrict other legal remedies of any party.” Id. § 38-9-205(4).
4. Although the Act was updated in 2014, the Act states, “This
chapter does not apply to a notice of interest filed before May 5,
2008.” Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-103(1) (LexisNexis 2014). It
therefore appears that the current version of the Act applies to