State v. Garcia-Mejia
[…] Defendant lumps together the three possible mental states throughout his brief and thus fails to acknowledge that the evidence needed to support a conviction based on one mental state might vary significantly from the evidence needed to support another. For instance, he does not discuss the possibility that his version of events might alone support a conviction for sodomy on a child, where Defendant does not contest that Son’s mouth came in contact with Defendant’s penis, see id. § 76-5-403.1 (Supp. 2016), and the Utah Code defines “recklessly” as when an actor “is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur,” id. § 76-2-103(3) (2012). “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id.