State v. Garcia-Mejia
[…] “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id. And his argument on appeal, that the “evidence suggests that [Son’s] contact with his penis was . . . inadvertent,” is not necessarily inconsistent with a finding that Defendant acted recklessly. ¶17 But we need not decide the question of recklessness because the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that Defendant acted intentionally. See id. § 76-2-104(2) (setting forth 20151095-CA 6 2017 UT App 129 State v. Garcia-Mejia the hierarchy of mental states and directing that if “acting recklessly is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for an element of an offense, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly”). Defendant engaged in the conduct at issue intentionally “or with intent or willfully with respect to the nature of his conduct” if it was “his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct.” Id. § 76-2-103(1).