disrespect by the apparent informality. Earhart v. Earhart, 2015
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-
210(9)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). “A substantial change in
circumstances sufficient to warrant modification occurs if one of
the parent’s incomes changes ‘30% or more’ or there are
‘material changes in the employment potential and ability of a
parent to earn’ that cause ‘a difference of 15% or more between
the payor’s [original] support amount and the payor’s support
amount that would be required under the guidelines’ using the
new income.” Gore v. Grant, 2015 UT App 113, ¶ 14, 349 P.3d 779
(alteration in original) (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-
210(9)(b)–(c)). “When such a substantial change of circumstances
occurs, it is presumed that child support will be modified to the
amount set forth in the guidelines.” Id. (citing Utah Code Ann.
§ 78B-12-210(2)). “That presumption is rebutted, however, if
the . . . court determines that ‘complying with a provision of the
guidelines or ordering an award amount resulting from use of
the guidelines would be unjust, inappropriate, or not in the best
interest of a child in a particular case.’” Id. (quoting Utah Code
20150994-CA 16 2017 UT App 120
Christensen v. Christensen
Ann. § 78B-12-210(2)(a), (3)). “Should the court determine that
the guidelines amount has been rebutted, the court shall make a
finding to that effect,” id. (citing Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-