Taft v. Taft
[…] only if they are in conflict with the clear weight of the evidence,
or if [the] court has a definite and firm conviction that a mistake
has been made.” Lamar v. Lamar, 2012 UT App 326, ¶ 2, 292 P.3d
86 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶17 The trial court found that “testimony at trial established
that [Husband] treats both businesses as sole proprietorships,
routinely paying all business and personal expenses out of
business checking accounts.” It therefore determined Husband’s
income according to the procedure outlined in Utah Code
section 78B-12-203 for self-employed persons, like Husband.
“Gross income from self-employment or operation of a business
shall be calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required
for self-employment or business operation from gross receipts.”
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). The trial
20140690-CA 7 2016 UT App 135
Taft v. Taft
court clearly outlined the procedure it used to determine
Husband’s income in accordance with the statute’s directions.
The court used the information provided on Husband’s