Taft v. Taft
[…] deprived of meaningful access to her award. Wife also asserts
that the judgment more closely resembles a loan or forbearance
to Husband than a true judgment because it is not enforceable
immediately and that Husband can simply treat it as if it were a
loan at a very favorable interest rate, providing him with an
obvious incentive to pay minimal installments for the entire
installment period. Consequently, Wife contends that the
interest rate should be 10%, the “legal rate of interest for the loan
or forbearance of any money,” pursuant to Utah Code section
15-1-1. 11
11. Utah Code section 15-1-1(1) explains how interest rates
regarding lawful contracts “for the loan or forbearance of any
money, goods, or chose in action” are to be determined. Utah
Code Ann. § 15-1-1(1) (LexisNexis 2013). Section 15-1-1(2) further
states that “[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a
different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or
forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10%
per annum.” Id. § 15-1-1(2).
20140690-CA 38 2016 UT App 135
Taft v. Taft
¶59 On its face, the amount of the judgment (half of the asset
valuation) appears to be equitable. The terms by which Wife’s
property settlement is to be paid, however, are not equitable. See
Boyer v.