Taft v. Taft
[…] years pass with low payments. Certainly, a court has the ability
to make equitable provisions for deferred compensation in the
context of the property division in a divorce proceeding. See Pope
v. Pope, 589 P.2d 752, 754 (Utah 1978) (concluding, first, that a
higher interest rate than statutorily allowed may be equitably
imposed where, “under the circumstances, that award is
reasonable,” and, second, that an increase of 2% over the
statutory interest rate imposed on the amount not paid to the
receiving party within six months was not an abuse of
discretion); cf. Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1 (LexisNexis 2013)
(“Unless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of
interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of
any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.”).
See generally Argyle v. Argyle, 688 P.2d 468, 472 (Utah 1984)
(discussing that in cases where one party has been granted
current use of the other party’s award, it is not an abuse of
discretion for a trial court to impose interest on the unpaid
portions of a party’s award).