In re A.C.
[…] Finally, Mother’s
“actions were not reasonable in preventing sexual abuse and her
failure to act reasonably caused her child to be sexually abused
by her boyfriend.” The juvenile court found in the March 21,
2017 order that the boyfriend sexually abused A.C. and that
Mother neglected A.C. by failing to protect the child. In the
subsequent dispositional order entered on March 23, 2017, the
juvenile court found, “by a preponderance of the evidence that
the supported findings of [DCFS] are substantiated and includes
the finding in its order, within the meaning of Utah Code Ann.
§ 78A-6-323 and 62A-4a-1006.”
¶5 Utah Code section 78A-6-323 states, in relevant part:
(1) Upon the filing with the court of a petition
under Section 78A-6-304[2] by the Division of
2. Utah Code section 78A-6-304 defines a “petition” as “a
petition to commence proceedings . . . alleging that a child is[]
(a) abused[,] (b) neglected[,] or (c) dependent. See Utah Code
Ann. § 78A-6-304(1) (LexisNexis 2012).
20170250-CA 3 2017 UT App 94
In re A.C.