Per Curiam Opinion
[…] Finally; Mother’s “actions were not reasonable in preventing sexual abuse and her failure to act reasonably caused her child to be sexually abused by her boyfriend.” The juvenile court found in the March 21, 2017 order that the boyfriend sexually abused AC. and that Mother neglected A.C. by failing to protect the child. In the subsequent dispositional order entered on March 23, 2017, the juvenile court found, “by a preponderance of the evidence that the supported findings of [DCFS] are substantiated and includes the finding in its order, within the meaning of Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-323 and 62A-4a-1006.”
¶ 5 Utah Code section 78A-6-323 states, in relevant part:
(1) Upon the' filing with the court of a petition under Section 78A-6-304[2] by the Division of Child and Family Services or any interested person informing the court, among other things, that the division has made a supported finding that a person committed a severe type of child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 62A-4a-1002, the court shall:
(a) make a finding of substantiated, unsubstantiated, or without merit;
(b) include the finding described in Subsection (l)(a) in a written order; and
*1080(c) deliver a certified copy of the order described in Subsection (l)(b) to the division.
Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-323(l) (LexisNexis Supp. 2016). Utah Code section 62A-4a-1002(l)(a)(i)(C) defines “severe type of child abuse” to include sexual abuse of a child. Id. § 62A-4a-1002(l)(a)(i)(C) (LexisNexis 2011).