Phillips v. Department of Commerce, Division of Securities
[…] 1(A)(2) (2011). Phillips concedes that, as part of the guidelines,
the Commission could consider “the harm to other persons,
including the amount of investor losses.” He asserts, though,
that the guidelines were simply to be used as factors in
determining “whether to impose the maximum fine of $10,000
per violation” of the Act. We have rejected the contention that
the Commission’s power to assess a fine was capped at $10,000,
but we agree with Phillips that the guidelines in the
administrative code controlled how the Commission was to
exercise its authority. See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-3-202(2)
(LexisNexis 2014) (“An agency’s written statement that is made
as a rule . . . has the effect of law.”).

¶31 We begin by recognizing, as we have discussed, that the
Act granted the Commission broad discretion to “impose a fine.”
Id. § 61-1-20(1)(f). But in its order, the Commission imposed a
“civil penalty” composed of three components: “$78,750 as a fine