State v. Nicholls
[…] challenge for lack of subject matter jurisdiction).
20140629-CA 18 2017 UT App 60
State v. Nicholls
¶41 We agree with Nicholls that this issue went unresolved in
Gailey. Indeed, part of the argument in Gailey rested on the fact
that the PCRA does not require appointment of state-paid
counsel to represent indigent defendants seeking postconviction
review. Specifically, Gailey asserted “that the Plea Withdrawal
Statute unconstitutionally infringe[d] on her right to an appeal
because it mandate[d] review under the PCRA, where there is no
guarantee of counsel.” Id.; see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-109(1)
(LexisNexis 2012) (stating that “the court may, upon the request
of an indigent petitioner, appoint counsel on a pro bono basis to
represent the petitioner in the post-conviction court”). Gailey
argued that the appointment provision in the PCRA runs afoul
of the Sixth Amendment’s guarantee of state-provided counsel
on a defendant’s first appeal of right because it permits the court
to appoint counsel rather than requiring it to do so. See Gailey,