S.G. VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND)
[…] Rahway Hosp. v. Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.J., 374 N.J. Super. 101, 112 (App. Div. 2005) (citing State Troopers Fraternal Ass'n v. State, 149 N.J. 38, 54 (1997)). Here, N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4 neither explicitly nor impliedly expresses an intent of retroactive application. Therefore, the Board was required to apply the prior standard and properly did so. Prior to the passing of N.J.A.C. 17:1-6.4, in order to qualify for ordinary disability retirement benefits under N.J.S.A. 18A:66-39(b), an applicant must establish by a preponderance of the credible evidence that he or she is "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and should be retired." "The applicant for ordinary disability retirement benefits has the burden to prove that he or she has a disabling condition and must produce expert evidence to sustain this burden." Bueno v. Bd. of Trs., Tchrs. Pension & Annuity Fund, 404 N.J. Super. 119, 126 (App.