S.G. VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND)
[…] Div. 2015) (quoting St. Peter's Univ. Hosp. v. Lacy, 185 N.J. 1, 13 (2005)). "Such deference has been specifically extended to state agencies that administer pension statutes." A-3834-19 12 Ibid. (citing Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 192 N.J. 189, 196 (2007)). "The Board has ultimate authority . . . to adopt, reject[,] or modify" an ALJ's findings. N.J. Dep't of Pub. Advoc. v. N.J. Bd. of Pub. Utils., 189 N.J. Super. 491, 507 (App. Div. 1983) (citing In re License of Suspension of Silberman, 169 N.J. Super. 243, 255-56 (App. Div. 1979)). But see N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (requiring the Board to "state clearly the reasons for" rejecting the ALJ's findings). The Board must defer to the ALJ on the credibility of a lay witness, unless the Board "determine[s] from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." In re Adoption of Amends. to Ne., Water Quality Mgmt. Plan, Upper Raritan, Sussex Cnty., 435 N.J. Super. 571, 584 (App. Div. 2014) (second alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c)).