modify support. See Kirkham v. McConkie, 2018 UT App 100
[…] factors” under subsection (1). See Widdison v. Widdison, 2014 UT
App 233, ¶ 20, 336 P.3d 1106 (quotation simplified). On remand,
the trial court determined that the 2012 attorney fee award was
warranted because, under the 2012 Order, Husband had
substantially prevailed in enforcing an order of parent time, a
matter encompassed by the narrower subsection (2). 5 See Utah
5. We instructed the trial court, on remand, to make findings on
the 2012 attorney fee award, and the trial court commented that
the award was made under the Frivolous Civil Litigation Statute.
See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing
that a “court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing
party if the court determines that the action or defense to the
action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good
faith”). But the trial court actually awarded attorney fees in the
(continued…)
20160961-CA 9 2018 UT App 205
Widdison v. Kirkham
Code Ann. § 30-3-3(2). Husband sought to enforce the parent-
time and transportation provisions of the divorce decree in his