Evans v. Utah Department of Transp.
[…] The applicable regulations are rather complex and technically challenging, from which it follows that our analysis is as well, but the regulations’ overall purpose is not mystification; primarily, it is safety. 20160994-CA 3 2018 UT App 207 Evans v. UDOT § 131 (2012) (The Highway Beautification Act); Utah Admin. Code R933-5-2 (The Utah-Federal Agreement). ¶7 Under the Act, signs are prohibited within 500 feet of an interchange. Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-505(3)(c)(i)(A) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). An interchange is an area “where traffic is channeled off or onto an interstate route.” Id. § 72-7-502(11). The 500-foot prohibition around the interchange is “measured along the interstate highway or freeway from the sign to the nearest point of the beginning or ending of pavement widening at the exit from or entrance to the main-traveled way.” Id. § 72-7-505(3)(c)(i)(A). The pavement widening is (1) the point of the gore or (2) “where the intersecting lane begins to parallel the other lanes of traffic.” Id. § 72-7-502(22). See also Young Elec. Sign Co. v.