Evans v. Utah Department of Transp.
[…] “Highway” is defined as “a main road,” connecting towns or cities. Highway, New Oxford American Dictionary 821 (3d ed. 2010). See also Highway, Black’s Law Dictionary 798 (9th ed. 2009) (“The main public road connecting towns or cities.”); Highway, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 1069 (1993) (“[A] main direct road (as between one town or city and another.”)). Thus, 6. We recognize that, under the Act, the Legislature has defined “intersection,” and that the term shares the same definition as “interchange.” See Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-502(11) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). But “intersecting” does not share this definition because the 2,640-foot restriction is measured from “the center line of the intersecting highway of the interchange or intersection at grade,” indicating that these two terms hold different meanings. Id. § 72-7-502(22) (emphases added). 20160994-CA 9 2018 UT App 207 Evans v. UDOT the plain meaning of an intersecting highway is a main public road that meets or crosses a street, road, or highway.