Ryan V. Peters and AnnMarie T. Howard, Attorneys
[…] (1) intent and (2) absence of mistake or lack of accident.
1. Intent
¶19 Evidence is offered for a proper, noncharacter purpose if
used to prove intent. See Utah R. Evid. 404(b)(2). Here, the two
additional incidents, when considered in tandem with the two
charged offenses, are relevant to show Defendant’s intent.
Because sexual battery requires that the defendant not only
commit the act of touching, but do so under circumstances that
he knows or should know would likely cause affront or alarm,
the evidence of the additional two acts is relevant to show
Defendant’s intent. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702.1(1)
(LexisNexis 2017) (stating that a defendant commits the crime of
sexual battery “under circumstances the actor knows or should
know will likely cause affront or alarm to the person touched”);
see also State v. Burke, 2011 UT App 168, ¶ 30, 256 P.3d 1102
(holding that multiple offenses of sexual misconduct, when
considered together, show specific intent and “demonstrate a
pattern of conduct related to and arising from that intent”).