Utah State Engineer v. Johnson
[…] claims they have submitted to the state engineer. If a proposed
determination does not match the contours of a submitted claim,
the party who submitted that claim is on notice that an objection
may be warranted.”). But if a claimant fails to make a timely
objection to a proposed determination, the plain and mandatory
language of section 73-4-12 assigns a clear consequence for that
failure upon expiration of the objection period: the district court
becomes bound to enter judgment in accordance with the rights
as described in the Proposed Determination. See Utah Code Ann.
§ 73-4-12 (Michie 1989) (“If no contest on the part of any claimant
shall have been filed, the court shall render a judgment in
accordance with such proposed determination, which shall
determine and establish the rights of the several claimants to the
use of the water of said river system or water source . . . .”). No
language in the diligence claim statute, section 73-5-13, alters this
result.
¶31 Likewise, this result cannot be collaterally challenged
through a separate proceeding, such as the filing of a separate
diligence action for rights to water that, at all relevant times, was