Young Resources v. Promontory Landfill
[…] been discovered.” Stephenson v. Elison, 2017 UT App 149, ¶ 27,
405 P.3d 733. In the second setting, the equitable discovery rule
may operate to toll an otherwise fixed statute of limitations if a
plaintiff does not discover the cause of action due to the
defendant’s concealment or misleading conduct or due to other
exceptional circumstances that would make the application of
the limitations period unjust. See Russell Packard, 2005 UT 14,
¶ 25. Either the statutory discovery rule or the equitable
discovery rule could conceivably apply in this case. See Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-2-305(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing that the
three-year statute of limitations in cases of fraud or mistake does
not begin to run “until the discovery by the aggrieved party of
the facts constituting the fraud or mistake”). “Yet before a statute
of limitations may be tolled under either situation, the plaintiff
must make an initial showing that he did not know nor should
have reasonably known the facts underlying the cause of action
in time to reasonably comply with the limitations period.”
Berneau v.