Gables & Villas at River Oaks Homeowners Ass'n v. Castlewood Builders, LLC
[…] But the court struck that complaint because it was the Developers—not the Association—who had obtained leave to amend. The Association then filed its own motion for leave to amend on July 26, 2013. The court granted that motion on March 18, 2014, and the Association filed a procedurally proper amended complaint on May 13, 2014. ¶8 Castlewood Builders moved for summary judgment. It asserted that the 2014 amended complaint had come after the six year statutory period of repose had passed for six of the buildings in the project. See UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(3)(a) (requiring “[a]n action by or against a provider based in contract or warranty . . . be commenced within six years of the date of completion of the improvement or abandonment of construction”). ¶9 The relevant timeframe is undisputed. All agree that the 2014 amended complaint was filed more than six years after the final building was completed.