Gables & Villas at River Oaks Homeowners Ass'n v. Castlewood Builders, LLC
[…] And the Association has failed to identify any such timely complaint. The only viable complaint4 filed against Castlewood Builders was the 2014 amended complaint, filed on May 13, 2014. So that is the date that the action commenced. And without _____________________________________________________________ 3 Nor are we convinced that this is actually inefficient. Time bars promote judicial economy by limiting the litigation of old claims involving old evidence. See UTAH CODE § 78B-2-225(2) (noting the “difficulties in defending against claims many years after completion of an improvement,” which “constitute clear social and economic evils”). So adherence to rule 3 may be the most efficient course on balance. 4 The Association did attempt to file one other complaint—in 2012, on the heels of the Developers’ motion for leave to amend.