Blueridge Homes v. Method Air
[…] a third-party complaint against subcontractors Method Air
Heating and Air Conditioning, K&K Stucco & Stone LLC, Hill
& Mehr Heating & Cooling, Curtis Miner Architects, Parrish
Construction Company, Dave’s Custom Siding, and Hercules
Construction Inc. (collectively, Appellees), alleging that
Appellees were ultimately responsible for the construction
defects raised in the initial complaint.
¶4 On November 30, 2015, Miner filed a motion to dismiss,
arguing that the Builders’ Statute of Repose barred Blueridge’s
third-party claims. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(3)(a)
(LexisNexis 2018) 1 (“An action . . . based in contract or warranty
shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of
the improvement . . . .”). The district court granted Miner’s
motion on the grounds that the Builders’ Statute of Repose had
run on June 9, 2015, six years after the last certificate of
occupancy was issued, Blueridge’s third-party complaint was
not filed until July 15, 2015, and Blueridge’s third-party