Blueridge Homes v. Method Air
[…] Mower v. Simpson, 2017 UT App 23, ¶ 43, 392 P.3d 861 (cleaned up). Accordingly, “we will not disturb a district court’s decision to grant or deny such a motion absent an abuse of discretion.” Id. (cleaned up). ANALYSIS I. The Builders’ Statute of Repose Barred Blueridge’s Third-Party Claims. ¶11 The Builders’ Statute of Repose provides that “[a]n action . . . based in contract or warranty shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of the improvement.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2018) (emphasis added). The date of completion is “established by the earliest of: (i) a 20180310-CA 5 2019 UT App 149 Blueridge Homes v. Method Air Certificate of Substantial Completion; (ii) a Certificate of Occupancy issued by a governing agency; or (iii) the date of first use or possession of the improvement.” Id. § 78B-2-225(1)(c). ¶12 Here, the final certificate of occupancy on the Project was issued on June 9, 2009, and the third-party complaint was filed on July 15, 2015—more than six years later.