Blueridge Homes v. Method Air
[…] (collectively, Appellees), alleging that Appellees were ultimately responsible for the construction defects raised in the initial complaint. ¶4 On November 30, 2015, Miner filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the Builders’ Statute of Repose barred Blueridge’s third-party claims. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2018) 1 (“An action . . . based in contract or warranty shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of the improvement . . . .”).