State v. Becker
[…] grounds” (quotation simplified)).
5. The amendments made with respect to each of the statutes
cited in this opinion are not substantive and do not affect the
outcome of this appeal. We therefore refer to the most recent
edition of the Utah Code. See State v. Rackham, 2016 UT App 167,
¶ 9 n.3, 381 P.3d 1161.
6. Before oral argument, the State filed a letter with
supplemental authority. See Utah R. App. P. 24(j) (providing that
a party may file a notice of supplemental authority after briefing
(continued…)
20131151-CA 5 2018 UT App 81
State v. Becker
Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2017); see also id.
§ 77-38a-302 (restitution criteria). Pecuniary damages are “all
demonstrable economic injur[ies], whether or not yet
incurred . . . arising out of the facts or events constituting the
defendant’s criminal activities.” Id. § 77-38a-102(6).
¶11 Here, Becker was charged with aggravated assault, a third
degree felony, but as a result of plea negotiations he pleaded
(…continued)
or oral argument but before a decision is issued). The State
explained that neither party had cited or analyzed Utah Code