State v. Mooers and Becker
[…] See UTAH CODE § 77-38a-401(2) (complete restitution orders are “legal judgment[s], enforceable under the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure”). This threat is made more palpable by the fact that a defendant who has entered a plea in abeyance may not seek relief through the Post-Conviction Remedies Act. See id. § 78B-9-104(1) (providing that only “a person who has been convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense may file an action . . . for post-conviction relief”); see also Meza v. State, 2015 UT 70, ¶ 2, 359 P.3d 592 (“We hold that the PCRA does not apply to a successfully completed plea in abeyance . . . .”). ¶ 17 We therefore hold that orders of complete restitution are separately appealable.