STATE v. MOOERS and BECKER
[…] the statutory question before us, and we need not and do not reach the
question of whether a defendant may have a constitutional right to
appeal an order of court-ordered restitution in a plea in abeyance
context.
¶ 21 In today’s cases, Mr. Mooers and Mr. Becker both challenged
orders of complete restitution. In both cases, the district court did not
specify whether it was determining complete or court-ordered
restitution, instead focusing on whether the disputed cost was part of
the “pecuniary damages” resulting from the criminal activity under
Utah Code section 76-3-201(4)(a), which states that “[w]hen a person is
convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary
damages, . . . the court shall order that the defendant make restitution
to the victims.” But because determining pecuniary damages is part of
calculating the victim’s losses—as required for complete restitution—
and because the district court did not apply any of the factors for court-
ordered restitution, we treat each district court’s order as one for
complete restitution.