STATE v. MOOERS and BECKER
[…] appealable, to hold that a defendant could not separately appeal an
order of complete restitution would mean that the defendant
potentially could never challenge a civil judgment entered against him,
thereby possibly violating the constitutional guarantee of the right to
appeal. See UTAH CODE § 77-38a-401(2) (complete restitution orders are
“legal judgment[s], enforceable under the Utah Rules of Civil
Procedure”). This threat is made more palpable by the fact that a
defendant who has entered a plea in abeyance may not seek relief
through the Post-Conviction Remedies Act. See id. § 78B-9-104(1)
(providing that only “a person who has been convicted and sentenced
for a criminal offense may file an action . . . for post-conviction relief”);
see also Meza v. State, 2015 UT 70, ¶ 2, 359 P.3d 592 (“We hold that the
PCRA does not apply to a successfully completed plea in
abeyance . . . .”).
¶ 17 We therefore hold that orders of complete restitution are
separately appealable.