State v. Mooers and Becker
[…] Mooers and Mr. Becker both challenged orders of complete restitution. In both cases, the district court did not specify whether it was determining complete or court-ordered restitution, instead focusing on whether the disputed cost was part of the “pecuniary damages” resulting from the criminal activity under Utah Code section 76-3-201(4)(a), which states that “[w]hen a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victims.” But because determining pecuniary damages is part of calculating the victim’s losses—as required for complete restitution— and because the district court did not apply any of the factors for court- ordered restitution, we treat each district court’s order as one for complete restitution. ¶ 22