State v. Mooers
[…] We “will not disturb a [district] court’s restitution order unless it exceeds that prescribed by law or [the court] otherwise abused its discretion.” State v. Corbitt, 2003 UT App 417, ¶ 6, 82 P.3d 211 (quotation simplified). ¶10 “When a defendant enters into a plea disposition or is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to victims of crime . . . , or for conduct for which the defendant has agreed to make restitution as part of a plea disposition.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-38a-302 (LexisNexis 2017); see also id. § 76-3-201(4)(a). Pecuniary damages are “all demonstrable economic injur[ies], whether or not yet incurred . . . arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant’s criminal activities.” Id. § 77-38a-102(6) (LexisNexis 2017). “By statute, [pecuniary] damages include ‘the fair market value of property taken, destroyed, broken, or otherwise harmed,’” but they exclude “‘punitive or exemplary damages and pain and 20140170-CA 5 2018 UT App 74 State v. Mooers suffering.’” State v.