Holste v. State
[…] judgment that he was not required to register as a sex offender in
Utah. The Department moved to dismiss Holste’s lawsuit,
1. This procedure is analogous to Utah’s plea in abeyance
procedure. Compare Idaho Code Ann. § 19-2604(1) (West 2018)
(stating that a defendant “who has received a withheld
judgment,” upon a showing that the defendant “did not admit,
in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant
violated any of the terms or conditions of any probation,” may
be permitted, upon request, to “set aside the plea of guilty”),
with Utah Code Ann. § 77-2a-3(3) (LexisNexis 2017) (“Upon
finding that a defendant has successfully completed the terms of
a plea in abeyance agreement, the court may reduce the degree
of the offense or dismiss the case . . . .”).
20160965-CA 2 2018 UT App 67
Holste v. State
asserting that Utah law requires Holste to register as a sex
offender in Utah. The district court agreed with the Department,
and determined that Holste was and is required to register, and