Holste v. State
[…] soon thereafter he received a letter from the Utah Department of
Corrections (the Department) informing him that he was
“required to register as a sex offender [in Utah] because of [his]
Idaho State conviction in 2006.” Holste complied, and registered
in Utah as a sex offender, and has been so registered ever since.
¶4 In 2016, Holste filed this lawsuit, seeking a declaratory
judgment that he was not required to register as a sex offender in
Utah. The Department moved to dismiss Holste’s lawsuit,
1. This procedure is analogous to Utah’s plea in abeyance
procedure. Compare Idaho Code Ann. § 19-2604(1) (West 2018)
(stating that a defendant “who has received a withheld
judgment,” upon a showing that the defendant “did not admit,
in any probation violation proceeding that the defendant
violated any of the terms or conditions of any probation,” may
be permitted, upon request, to “set aside the plea of guilty”),
with Utah Code Ann. § 77-2a-3(3) (LexisNexis 2017) (“Upon
finding that a defendant has successfully completed the terms of
a plea in abeyance agreement, the court may reduce the degree