Chard v. Chard
[…] 20180585-CA                     29               2019 UT App 209
                          Chard v. Chard


with the two attorneys at New Firm whom Stephanie disclosed
as relevant witnesses in her initial disclosures, and that Kent
would not be allowed to use those communications at trial. 13

¶62 The attorney-client privilege operates as a way “to
encourage candor between attorney and client and to promote
the best possible representation of the client.” Terry v. Bacon,
2011 UT App 432, ¶ 14, 269 P.3d 188 (quotation simplified); see
also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-1-137(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019) (“An
attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined
as to any communication made by the client to the attorney or
any advice given regarding the communication in the course of
the professional employment.”); Utah R. Evid. 504(b)(1) (stating
that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose . . .
confidential communications” with their counsel if those
communications “were made for the purpose . . . of obtaining or
facilitating the rendition of legal services to the client”).