Chard v. Chard
[…] the right to possess the property.

¶55 Accordingly, the district court erred in determining that
Stephanie’s claimed interest in Landlords’ property was “a


20180585-CA                     26               2019 UT App 209
                           Chard v. Chard


type[] of interest for which Lis Pendens can be filed.” We
therefore reverse the court’s dismissal of Kent’s wrongful lien
claim, and remand that claim for further proceedings, including
consideration of whether all of the requirements of the wrongful
lis pendens statute are met. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1304.5
(LexisNexis 2018) (“A person is liable to the record owner of real
property . . . that is damaged by the maintenance of a notice of
pendency . . . if the person records or causes to be recorded a
notice of pendency against the real property, knowing or having
reason to know that: . . . the notice is groundless . . . .”); see also
Commercial Inv. Corp. v. Siggard, 936 P.2d 1105, 1111 (Utah Ct.
App. 1997) (“A claim of interest in real property is groundless if
it has no arguable basis or is not supported by any credible
evidence.” (quotation simplified)).