appeal.” State v. Daniels, 2002 UT 2, ¶ 2, 40 P.3d 611.
[…] trial that he was “[g]ambling on” Victim construing the
comments he made in his emails as “personal attacks.”
20180326-CA 7 2019 UT App 202
State v. Baize
Painter, 2014 UT App 272, ¶ 6, 339 P.3d 107 (quotation
simplified); see also State v. Hobbs, 2003 UT App 27, ¶ 31, 64 P.3d
1218 (stating that jury instructions will be upheld when they
“fairly tender the case to the jury even where one or more of the
instructions, standing alone, are not as full or accurate as they
might have been” (quotation simplified)).
¶17 Baize was charged with violating a protective order. See
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-108 (LexisNexis Supp. 2018) (stating that
any person who is “subject to a protective order” and “who
intentionally or knowingly violates that order after having been
properly served” is guilty of a misdemeanor or felony,
depending on the circumstances). The court instructed the jury
that to find Baize guilty of violating the protective order, it
would need to find beyond a reasonable doubt the following
elements:
1. Nathan David Baize;