State v. Heath
[…] App 9, ¶ 29. Accordingly we reject this argument.
14. Victim and counsel often referred to the “vagina” at trial
when it is clear based on context that they intended to refer to
the vulva—the external part of a female’s genitalia. As Heath
notes in his briefing on appeal, the term vagina is “quite often
used colloquially to refer to the vulva” despite the fact that the
vagina is part of a female’s internal genitalia. (Cleaned up.)
20180076-CA 26 2019 UT App 186
State v. Heath
the statute’s use of the parallel term “anal opening,” to support
his interpretation.
¶61 Utah Code section 76-5-402.2 defines object rape as:
A person who, without the victim’s consent, causes
the penetration, however slight, of the genital or
anal opening of another person . . . by any foreign
object, . . . including a part of the human body
other than the mouth or genitals, . . . with the intent
to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person,
commits [object rape] . . . .
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.2(1) (LexisNexis 2017). 15
“Penetration” was first defined by our case law in State v.
Simmons, 759 P.2d 1152 (Utah 1988), in the context of rape of a
child. Id. at 1153–54. The definition was then extended to object
rape in State v.