State v. Heath
[…] We conclude that none of Heath’s
challenges require reversal of his convictions.
A. Sexual Battery—Counts 1–3
¶44 Heath contends that the evidence at trial supporting the
sexual battery counts “fail[ed] to demonstrate in any manner the
element of [his] knowledge that his behavior would likely cause
affront or alarm to the person touched.” He asserts that he “always
acted normal” and that Victim returned for treatment multiple
times and “never once voiced any complaint or concern.” He
concedes that this particular sufficiency challenge was not
preserved.
¶45 Utah Code section 76-9-702.1 defines the crime of sexual
battery:
A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person . . .
intentionally touches, whether or not through
clothing, the anus, buttocks, or any part of the
genitals of another person, . . . and the actor’s
conduct is under circumstances the actor knows or
should know will likely cause affront or alarm to
the person touched.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702.1(1) (LexisNexis 2017). 9
¶46 The evidence presented at trial allowed the jury to find
that Heath knew or should have known his actions would likely
cause Victim affront or alarm. Heath had been personally
advised that such touching is distressing. By the time he treated