Nos. 02-403, 02-405
[…] dire that, if she were in the shoes of the defendant in a rape (sexual intercourse without
consent) case, she “probably wouldn’t want somebody on the jury that had my experience.”
These straightforward statements from a prospective juror are sufficient to raise a serious
question about her ability to be fair and impartial. State v. DeVore, 1998 MT 340, ¶ 24, 292
Mont. 325, ¶ 24, 972 P.2d 816, ¶ 24 (belief that defendant was guilty of something
demonstrated a serious question about ability to be impartial and honor the presumption of
innocence).
¶56 Section 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, provides that a prospective juror can be challenged
if it is apparent that the juror has “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the
parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice
to the substantial rights of either party.” Obviously, no one is in a better position than
Caldwell herself to explain her “state of mind.” When Caldwell, a victim of a sex-related
crime and a rape survivor volunteer, states that “I feel I probably shouldn’t be on this