State v. Popp
[…] reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional
errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.”
See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. “A reasonable probability is a
probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.”
Id. The failure of the instructions and the verdict form to specify
which count went with the “frosting” episode and which count
went with the “bottle” episode did not matter in this case, where
(…continued)
of the offenses with which he was charged, because the age of
the victim may alter the level of offense, see Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-1-501(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2018) (stating that an “element of the
offense” includes “the conduct, attendant circumstances, or
results of conduct proscribed, prohibited, or forbidden in the
definition of the offense”); see also State v. Fulton, 742 P.2d 1208,
1213 (Utah 1987).
20180224-CA 15 2019 UT App 173
State v. Popp
F.H. described only two incidents and Popp was charged with
only two counts and convicted of both.
¶30 Because Popp can satisfy neither part of the Strickland test,