State v. Popp
[…] See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Id. The failure of the instructions and the verdict form to specify which count went with the “frosting” episode and which count went with the “bottle” episode did not matter in this case, where (…continued) of the offenses with which he was charged, because the age of the victim may alter the level of offense, see Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-501(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2018) (stating that an “element of the offense” includes “the conduct, attendant circumstances, or results of conduct proscribed, prohibited, or forbidden in the definition of the offense”); see also State v. Fulton, 742 P.2d 1208, 1213 (Utah 1987). 20180224-CA 15 2019 UT App 173 State v.