Price v. Hodkin
[…] raises the doctrine of laches as a defense to a quiet title action
when constructive knowledge is otherwise pervasive in Utah
property law, particularly in quiet title actions. See, e.g., Allen v.
Hall, 2005 UT App 23, ¶¶ 10–11, 107 P.3d 85 (“[Defendant] is
deemed to have had notice of [plaintiff’s] interest from the time
of recording . . . . [Defendant’s] notice of [plaintiff’s] interest
destroys any equitable ground upon which the court could quiet
title in [defendant].”), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 2006 UT 70, 148
P.3d 939. See also Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-102(1) (LexisNexis 2010)
(“Each document [properly] executed, acknowledged, and
certified . . . shall, from the time of recording with the
appropriate county recorder, impart notice to all persons of their
contents.”).
¶21 Here, the 1945 Deeds unambiguously stated that the
Property was conveyed to the Sisters “as joint tenants and not as
tenants in common, with full rights of survivorship,” and, as
part of the public record, the 1945 Deeds were readily available