Estate of Price v. Hodkin
[…] See, e.g., Allen v. Hall, 2005 UT App 23, ¶¶ 10–11, 107 P.3d 85 (“[Defendant] is deemed to have had notice of [plaintiff’s] interest from the time of recording . . . . [Defendant’s] notice of [plaintiff’s] interest destroys any equitable ground upon which the court could quiet title in [defendant].”), aff’d in part, rev’d in part, 2006 UT 70, 148 P.3d 939. See also Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-102(1) (LexisNexis 2010) (“Each document [properly] executed, acknowledged, and certified . . . shall, from the time of recording with the appropriate county recorder, impart notice to all persons of their contents.”). ¶21 Here, the 1945 Deeds unambiguously stated that the Property was conveyed to the Sisters “as joint tenants and not as tenants in common, with full rights of survivorship,” and, as part of the public record, the 1945 Deeds were readily available for review long before the 1966 transaction