State v. Vigil
[…] State v. Lopez, 2019
UT App 11, ¶ 23, 438 P.3d 950.
¶11 “Failure to object to jury instructions that correctly state
the law is not deficient performance.” State v. Lee, 2014 UT App
4, ¶ 22, 318 P.3d 1164. “The general rule for jury instructions is
that an accurate instruction upon the basic elements of an
offense is essential.” State v. Bird, 2015 UT 7, ¶ 14, 345 P.3d 1141
(quotation simplified). Essential elements of an offense generally
include the “conduct [that] is prohibited by law,” Utah Code
20170469-CA 4 2019 UT App 131
State v. Vigil
Ann. § 76-2-101(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017), and “the required mens
rea,” Bird, 2015 UT 7, ¶ 14; see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102
(LexisNexis 2017) (“Every offense not involving strict liability
shall require a culpable mental state.”). “An appropriate jury
instruction must also distinguish between the general and
specific intent requirements of an offense.” Bird, 2015 UT 7, ¶ 17.
But “even if one or more of the instructions, standing alone, are
not as full or accurate as they might have been, counsel is not