State v. Vigil
[…] First, it satisfied the general
mens rea requirement by informing the jury that Defendant
must have “[k]nowingly or intentionally” lied to the police. 2
Second, Instruction 28 satisfied the specific intent requirement
by informing the jury that Defendant must have lied to the
police “with the intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the
investigation, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or
punishment” of Boyfriend. In short, Instruction 28 correctly
2. It would have been proper to include the mental state of
“recklessness,” but this omission does not change our analysis.
See Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-104(2) (LexisNexis 2017) (“If acting
recklessly is sufficient to establish the culpable mental state for
an element of an offense, that element is also established if a
person acts intentionally or knowingly.”).
20170469-CA 6 2019 UT App 131
State v. Vigil
stated the law by including the culpable mental states of
“knowingly or intentionally” for the general mens rea element as
well as “with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent” for the element
of specific intent.