In re L.L.
[…] Thus, we agree with the BIA that, in spite of
its 1979 indication to the contrary, it has the authority to
promulgate binding regulations interpreting ICWA.
20170659-CA 16 2019 UT App 134
In re L.L.
expert witness” is a permissible construction of ICWA. The
regulation states that a “qualified expert witness must be
qualified to testify regarding whether the child’s continued
custody by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional
or physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify
as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian
child’s Tribe.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.122(a) (2016). Determining that a
“qualified expert witness” “should be qualified to testify as to
the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s
Tribe” is consistent with Congressional intent and is reasonable.
The purpose of promulgating ICWA in the first place is stated in
the statute: “States . . . have often failed to recognize the essential
tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social