Kirkham v. Widdison
[…] “The proper standard
of review for decisions relating to disqualification is abuse of
discretion.” Snow, Christensen & Martineau v. Lindberg, 2013 UT
15, ¶ 18, 299 P.3d 1058 (cleaned up).
¶20 Fifth, whether the trial court erroneously granted a
protective order governing discovery. A trial court’s grant of a
20170655-CA 10 2019 UT App 97
Kirkham v. Widdison
protective order is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Spratley v.
State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 2003 UT 39, ¶ 8, 78 P.3d 603.
¶21 And sixth, whether the trial court erred by awarding
attorney fees and costs pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-5-825.
“The Utah Code requires a court to award reasonable attorney
fees in a civil action to the prevailing party if the court
determines that the action or defense to the action was without
merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Bresee v. Barton,
2016 UT App 220, ¶ 15, 387 P.3d 536 (cleaned up). “The without
merit determination is a question of law, and therefore we
review it for correctness. The bad-faith determination is a
question of fact and is therefore reviewed by this court for clear
error.” Id. (cleaned up).