In re C.S.
[…] about the parties. Therefore, pursuant to the plain language of
the statute, to facilitate placement of a child with a friend or
relative, the requirements in section 78A-6-307(11) are
mandatory only in connection with the initial placement of the
child with a willing relative or friend. Id. § 78A-6-307(11)(a).
¶17 If the juvenile court determines that continued removal of
a child is necessary, it then must establish a permanency plan
and determine whether reunification services are appropriate for
the child and the child’s family. Id. § 78A-6-312(2). “In all cases,
the minor’s health, safety, and welfare shall be the court’s
paramount concern in determining whether reasonable efforts to
reunify should be made.” Id. § 78A-6-312(5). If reunification
services are appropriate, the court will establish a service plan
that outlines certain requirements the parent must meet over a
designated period to regain custody of the child.
¶18 When reunification services are ordered, they are