Levitt v. Iasis Healthcare Holdings Inc.
[…] standard of proof that would apply at a trial on the merits . . . .”
Christiansen v. Union Pac. R.R., 2006 UT App 180, ¶ 6, 136 P.3d
1266 (quotation simplified). We will reverse a district court’s
decision to grant summary judgment “if we conclude that a
fair-minded jury could return a verdict for [the non-moving
party] on the evidence presented.” Id. (quotation simplified).
ANALYSIS
¶15 Under Utah Code section 58-13-4, health care providers
serving in certain capacities, and the organizations or entities
sponsoring them, are entitled to qualified immunity. Utah Code
Ann. § 58-13-4(2) (LexisNexis 2016). For example, while “serving
on committees . . . established to evaluate and improve the
quality of health care,” id. § 58-13-4(2)(a)(ii), health care
providers “are immune from liability with respect to
deliberations, decisions, or determinations made . . . in good faith
and without malice,” id. § 58-13-4(2) (emphasis added). Further,
“[h]ealth care providers serving on committees . . . described in
(…continued)
issues raised by an appellant in the reply brief that were not
presented in the opening brief are considered waived and will
not be considered by the appellate court.”).