Utah Legal Clinic v. Salt Lake City Corp.
[…] [Mellen’s criminal case] would be particularly chilling where the
party seeking disclosure (Mr. Mellen) intends to use the records
against the very attorney (and their client) involved in the
communications.” (Emphasis added.) Rather than undermining
20170362-CA 11 2019 UT App 58
Utah Legal Clinic v. Salt Lake City Corp.
the court’s analysis, these findings tether its analysis to “the
specific interests of the parties and the particularized application
of the relevant public policies at issue.” See id.
¶21 Furthermore, ULC’s argument fails to recognize that
under Utah Code section 63G-2-406(1), the court may order
protected records released only “if the person or party seeking
disclosure of the record has established, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that the public interest favoring access is equal to
or greater than the interest favoring restriction of access.” Based
on evidence ULC presented at trial, including the affidavits of
Mellen and his mother and the newspaper article that was
initiated by Mellen’s counsel, the court determined that the
public interest ULC advanced was “weak.” The court also