Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Res.
[…] Searle v. Milburn Irrigation Co., 2006 UT 16, ¶ 49 n.2, 133 P.3d 382 (second alteration in original) (citation omitted); see also Burden of Proof, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014) (“The burden of proof includes both the burden of persuasion and the burden of production.”). 15 SALT LAKE CITY CORP. v. JORDAN RIVER RESTORATION NETWORK Opinion of the Court ¶58 The governing statute, Utah Code section 63G-2-404, does not expressly state which party bears the burden of proof in a judicial review proceeding. The nearest guidance section 404 provides is that the petition for judicial review shall be a complaint governed by the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure, and shall contain “a request for relief specifying the type and extent of relief requested,” and “a statement of the reasons why the petitioner is entitled to relief.” Id. § 63G-2-404(3). ¶59 In general, the law has long assigned the burden of proof to the petitioner, plaintiff, or appellant. See Cox v. Laycock, 2015 UT 20, ¶¶ 55, 58, 345 P.3d 689 (Lee, J., concurring); see also State v.