SALT LAKE CITY CORP. v. JORDAN RIVER RESTORATION NETWORK
[…] standard of review the district court employed.
¶43 When a petition for judicial review under GRAMA
arrives in the district court after a proceeding in the Records
Committee, the text of GRAMA does direct the court to review the
Records Committee’s decision. Section 403, which outlines the
procedure the Records Committee follows when it receives a
GRAMA appeal, directs the Committee to include in its order “a
statement that any party to the proceeding before the records
committee may appeal the records committee’s decision to [the]
district court.” UTAH CODE § 63G-2-403(12)(c) (2010) (emphasis
added).
¶44 And section 404, which addresses judicial review in the
district court, explains that “[a]ny party to a proceeding before the
records committee may petition for judicial review by the district
court of the records committee’s order.” Id. § 63G-2-404(1)(a)
(emphasis added). This section also instructs a petitioner to
include “a copy of the records committee order from which the
appeal is taken” with its complaint. Id. § 63G-2-404(3)(b). This
provision would not make sense if the Records Committee’s order
was irrelevant.
12
Cite as: 2018 UT 62
Opinion of the Court
¶45 Thus, the plain language of the statute makes clear that