SALT LAKE CITY CORP. v. JORDAN RIVER RESTORATION NETWORK
[…] fees for the production of records in limited instances.” Id. ¶ 23.10
¶78 Although allowing governmental entities to impose fees
is one way that GRAMA balances the government’s interests and
the public’s right of access, GRAMA does not require for fee
waivers the same balancing analysis that applies in the context of
records requests.
¶79 In assessing a request for records that are private or
protected, GRAMA instructs government entities to weigh the
interests favoring access against the interests favoring restriction.
See UTAH CODE § 63G-2-201(5)(b)(ii). If the government entity
denies the records request, and the requester petitions for judicial
review, section 63G-2-404 directs district courts to “weigh[] . . . the
various interests and public policies pertinent to the classification
and disclosure or nondisclosure, [and] order the disclosure of
information properly classified as private, controlled, or protected
if the interest favoring access outweighs the interest favoring
restriction of access.” Id. § 63G-2-404(8)(a) (emphasis added).
¶80 But the code does not require the same substantive
analysis, either from the government entity or the reviewing
court, in determining whether to grant or deny a fee waiver
10 JRRN cites Graham for the proposition that, in addition to