Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Res.
[…] Id. ¶ 23.10 ¶78 Although allowing governmental entities to impose fees is one way that GRAMA balances the government’s interests and the public’s right of access, GRAMA does not require for fee waivers the same balancing analysis that applies in the context of records requests. ¶79 In assessing a request for records that are private or protected, GRAMA instructs government entities to weigh the interests favoring access against the interests favoring restriction. See UTAH CODE § 63G-2-201(5)(b)(ii). If the government entity denies the records request, and the requester petitions for judicial review, section 63G-2-404 directs district courts to “weigh[] . . . the various interests and public policies pertinent to the classification and disclosure or nondisclosure, [and] order the disclosure of information properly classified as private, controlled, or protected if the interest favoring access outweighs the interest favoring restriction of access.” Id. § 63G-2-404(8)(a) (emphasis added). ¶80 But the code does not require the same substantive analysis, either from the government entity or the reviewing court, in determining whether to grant or deny a fee waiver 10 JRRN cites Graham for the proposition that, in addition to weighing the right