Salt Lake City Corp. v. Jordan River Res.
[…] See, e.g., Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik, 2014 UT App 193, ¶ 19, 334 P.3d 490. Accordingly, we conclude that the City had the right to appeal the decision of the City Records Appeals Board, as would any other aggrieved party. ¶34 Second, the City also has standing in this case because, although it challenged the decisions of both the Appeals Board and the State Records Committee, this matter arrived in the district court by way of the Records Committee. And the City’s petition for review of a Records Committee decision is clearly permissible under the plain language of GRAMA. See UTAH CODE § 63G-2-404. The GRAMA statute allows “[a]ny party to a proceeding before the records committee [to] petition for judicial review by the district court of the records committee’s order.” Id. § 63G-2-404(1)(a) (emphasis added). This broad language plainly encompasses the City, and grants standing to the City here. ¶35 Accordingly, we conclude that the district court correctly determined the City had standing in this case.