SALT LAKE CITY CORP. v. JORDAN RIVER RESTORATION NETWORK
[…] See, e.g., Salt Lake City
Corp. v. Haik, 2014 UT App 193, ¶ 19, 334 P.3d 490. Accordingly,
we conclude that the City had the right to appeal the decision of
the City Records Appeals Board, as would any other aggrieved
party.
¶34 Second, the City also has standing in this case because,
although it challenged the decisions of both the Appeals Board
and the State Records Committee, this matter arrived in the
district court by way of the Records Committee. And the City’s
petition for review of a Records Committee decision is clearly
permissible under the plain language of GRAMA. See UTAH CODE
§ 63G-2-404. The GRAMA statute allows “[a]ny party to a
proceeding before the records committee [to] petition for judicial
review by the district court of the records committee’s order.” Id.
§ 63G-2-404(1)(a) (emphasis added). This broad language plainly
encompasses the City, and grants standing to the City here.
¶35 Accordingly, we conclude that the district court correctly
determined the City had standing in this case.
B. Strict Compliance with GRAMA