MCKITRICK V. GIBSON
[…] governmental entity is a political subdivision), the statute does
not give an interested party the same options. Rather, it directs an
__________________________________________________________
8 An “interested party” is “a person, other than a requester,
who is aggrieved by an access denial or an appellate affirmation
. . . .” Id. § 63G-2-400.5(3). Both an “access denial” and an
“appellate affirmation” refer to denials of record requests. An
“access denial” means a governmental entity’s initial denial of a
record request, in whole or in part. Id. § 63G-2-400.5(1). And an
“appellate affirmation” is “a decision of a chief administrative
officer, local appeals board, or State Records Committee affirming
an access denial.” Id. § 63G-2-400.5(2) (emphasis added).
9
MCKITRICK V. GIBSON
Opinion of the Court
interested party to appeal an appellate affirmation to the State
Records Committee. Id. § 63G-2-402(3).
¶30 Here, Ogden City’s chief administrative officer affirmed
the city’s access denial.