MCKITRICK V. GIBSON
[…] not intended to be exclusive, we expect to see textual indicators
such as “for example” or “including,” or for the context of the
provision to otherwise suggest that it is not meant to be
exhaustive. See, e.g., Samantar v. Yousuf, 560 U.S. 305, 317 (2010)
(“[U]se of the word ‘include’ can signal that the list that follows is
meant to be illustrative rather than exhaustive.”); Graves v. N.E.
Servs., Inc., 2015 UT 28, ¶ 53, 345 P.3d 619 (“In statutory cases far
and wide, [the term ‘including’] is routinely construed as
introducing a non-exclusive, exemplary list.”).
¶41 But subsection 701(6)(a) does not bear such a reading. It
says simply that: “A political subdivision or requester may appeal
an appeals board decision . . . by filing a petition for judicial
review with the district court.” UTAH CODE § 63G-2-701(6)(a)(ii).
There is no textual suggestion that the terms “political
subdivision” and “requester” are meant to be merely illustrative
or otherwise non-exclusive. And as our discussion of this
provision and the other relevant GRAMA appeals provisions