MCKITRICK V. GIBSON
[…] Records Committee. Id. § 63G-2-402(3).
¶30 Here, Ogden City’s chief administrative officer affirmed
the city’s access denial. So GRAMA provided McKitrick the right
to appeal that decision to the Ogden City Records Review Board.
And the Review Board rejected the chief administrative officer’s
decision and granted McKitrick’s records request. It is the appeal
of this decision—specifically, Gibson’s petition for judicial review
of the Review Board’s decision to grant McKitrick’s records
request—that is before us.
4. Appeal of a Local Appeals Board Decision
¶31 GRAMA subsection 701(6)(a) governs this specific
situation. It states that “[a] political subdivision or requester may
appeal an appeals board decision . . . by filing a petition for
judicial review with the district court.” Id. § 63G-2-701(6)(a)(ii)
(emphases added). Notably, this is the first procedural stage at
which GRAMA provides for an appeal of a grant—in addition to a
denial—of a record request.9 And it allows either a “political
subdivision” or a “requester” to appeal the board’s decision. As